*drumroll please* The Inaugural Top Ten!

November 6, 2008 at 6:54 pm (My favourite things)

Sooo… after yet another delightfully wasted afternoon perusing YouTube, checking out some of my favourite fight clips, it occurred to me that there are some REALLY kick-ass film scraps out there!

Thought I would share them here, in no particular order, from the last 25 years or so.

Yeah, I’m a geek with no life. Deal.

10. Highlander (1986)~ Connor McLeod vs The Kurgen

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_2p0TEpSysk

The series was loads of fun and goodness knows Adrian Paul was a treat to watch, but IMHO the franchise was at its best with Clancy Brown as the baddest of the bad: The Kurgen!

9. Romeo Must Die (2000) The Football Fight

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ygWFISePdjo

Jet Li vs Isaiah Washington, Anthony Anderson and Co.? Freakin’ awesome! There are so many great fight scenes in this film but this one is my favourite.

8. Fight Club (1999) Edward Norton vs himself

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fnlm3-tadeI

Edward Norton beats the crap out of himself! Have I mentioned that I love this man?

7. Kill Bill vol 1 (2003) GoGo Yubari vs The Bride

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZUURwgk_hJg

While this movie is LOADED with some seriously kick ass fight sequences, I had to go with this one for my fave of the bunch. I have a real fondness for Chiaki Kuriyama and watching her and Uma duke it out is sheer bliss for me.  Does that make me disturbed?

6. True Romance (1993) Alabama vs the Hitman

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=X55lxtFJ9_4

Patricia Arquette and James Gandolfini mixing it up. Classic.

5. The Matrix Reloaded (2003) Neo vs The Smiths

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pQ0T59qKK-s

Anyone who knows me knows I am NOT a fan of The Matrix franchise. Didn’t live up to the hype for me at all. However, this fight is pretty damned good, and since I try not to discriminate, it’s worthy of a place on my list. GoGo could kick the shit out of them all though. Just sayin’

4. Ultraviolet (2006) Violet vs a bunch of guys in the library

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tRMbX8Henks

Who woulda thought back in the days of Return to the Blue Lagoon that Milla would end up being such a consummate ass-kicker?

3. Resident Evil (2002) Alice vs the dogs

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LQG2buCXigM

See! Milla again!

2. Serenity (2005) River Tam bar fight

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=81YNfpyXeMo

Summer Glau. Is there really anything else I need to say? Hell, Summer Glau working with Joss Whedon! Every geek’s wet dream, LOL!

1. Star Wars Episode II (2002) Obi-Wan, Anakin, Yoda vs Dooku

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3UQ-pHa87Gc

THE best of the best right here! I may have said no particular order, but this one is, and always will be, number one with me.

Enjoy!

Advertisements

Permalink Leave a Comment

Mmmmm…Sonic Death Monkey…

July 29, 2008 at 2:02 am (My favourite things)

So I want to share something fantastic that I have LOVED for a very long time.

This gorgeous stuff is called Sonic Death Monkey and is just one of the insanely unique products offered by LUSH. Likely the best shower gel I have ever used, and I freely admit to being a shower gel slut. Someone recently called me a font dork too, but that’s a WHOLE other story. 

SDM has a number of things going for it: it’s named after Barry’s band in High Fidelity; smells of chocolate, coffee, orange, and just a little lime; can be used as both a body wash AND shampoo! 

A little goes a long way and I must warn you: you will smell good. Really good.

Permalink Leave a Comment